Bloodwork... (comparison pics now here)

30 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 06/18/11
Posts: 1425
Bloodwork... (comparison pics now here)

Bloodwork from Monday afternoon (12 dpo) came back with an hcg level of 8. My Dr seems to think it is a chemical pg. because I got a positive frer and he doesn't believe that a frer from that morning would pick up an 8. I am praying he is wrong and would appreciate sticky thoughts.

I go back on Friday morning at 7 for another set of labs and he has promised he will call me that afternoon and let me know the results... which means that as soon as our plane lands, the results will be in my voicemail.

In the meantime, I bought more FRERs and going to POAS each morning until then. I POAS tonight after a 2 hour hold and my line was darker than this morning so really thinking I just caught it early. My chart looks like I had an implantation dip at 9dpo.

Astolate's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 10 months ago
Joined: 07/16/06
Posts: 433

On my lab results it says that expected HCG 4 wks post LMP is 3-426, if you're still really early a HCG level of 8 would seem normal. I thought most FRERs detect a level of 12? I know that when I had a level of 74 my lines on FRERs and $ store tests were still super light. I hope your numbers climb the way they should and you have a HH9M!

mandynz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/29/12
Posts: 755

It is still really early and the FRER was really light(in this case that is a good sign i think)!

I am so sorry you have this to stress about I know how stressful it is to get low results Sad I really hope they are wrong!

I am praying and praying and praying for you Kim!!!

Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 02/24/11
Posts: 1651

I hope you levels rise Kim!! T&P are with you !!!

mandynz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/29/12
Posts: 755

Okay, I am now completely convinced that they stuffed up your results!
Looking at your tests on FB there is no way your HCG could be 8 considering my tests were lighter than that when i got a result of 22!! Post progression pics maybe? If your HCG was only 8 then your pregnancy tests would be getting lighter NOT darker!!

I showed my mum (I'm hanging out at hers) and she agrees....there is plenty opportunity for human error in lab work.

mandynz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/29/12
Posts: 755

woops double post!

-kate-'s picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 4 months ago
Joined: 02/23/12
Posts: 460

Well said Mandy!! You are progressing into a darker range. Whats the sensitivity on the wondfos? Cause you are coming along nicely with those. In any case, all my thoughts and prayers friend!

Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 06/18/11
Posts: 1425

I went lurking on twoweekwait.com last night. I found a person who had an HCG level of 7 with a FRER pic. It was just a touch lighter then my first one.

Sorry if pics are huge...

Well here is the FRER from Monday... You had to hold this one near the light to even see. Going by Dr calculations, I would have been 3w3d, or 3w4d here

Here is the FRER from this am... this is pink IRL but was having hard time capturing it. This one I can see holding it as far away as my arm reaches. AF is due tomorrow....

Offline
Last seen: 3 years 4 months ago
Joined: 04/30/09
Posts: 2257

I can so see both lines but the second is very clear!!! I so hope your Dr. is wrong. Sending buckets of sticky vibes your way!

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 2 months ago
Joined: 12/07/10
Posts: 2421

Kim, I can definitely see both lines. The test from this morning is a lot darker! Remember that AF isn't even due yet! I'm sending lots of positive vibes your way!!!

kristycoulter1's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 3 months ago
Joined: 05/20/08
Posts: 625

~*~*~*~*baby dust~*~**~*~*~*~ and stickey vibes your way!

-kate-'s picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 4 months ago
Joined: 02/23/12
Posts: 460

It definitely looks darker! More sticky vibes your way!!!! :bigarmhug:

Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 06/18/11
Posts: 1425

Thanks ladies. I even sent both to my sister who is not a POAS freak like me, and she said right away that #2 was darker. In my text to her, I sent Monday first, then today.

I want it to keep getting darker so I can tell my Dr he is WRONG!

mandynz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/29/12
Posts: 755

It's definitely darker!! Yahoo

CrysRee31's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 9 months ago
Joined: 06/01/11
Posts: 1473

"DreamingBig" wrote:

Thanks ladies. I even sent both to my sister who is not a POAS freak like me, and she said right away that #2 was darker. In my text to her, I sent Monday first, then today.

I want it to keep getting darker so I can tell my Dr he is WRONG!

I'm sending Truckloads of baby dust your way! STICK Lil Boo STICK!!!!

belindab's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 4 months ago
Joined: 06/15/02
Posts: 1033

Tons of prayers and sticky vibes! The second one is def darker. And FWIW, I got a light pos the day my levels were at 13 so your doc could def be wrong!

Offline
Last seen: 4 years 5 months ago
Joined: 10/28/11
Posts: 43

If I understand your first post correctly your doctor thinks you are having a chemical pregnancy because your hcg would have had to have been higher Monday morning for the FRER to show positive. So he made the assumption that your levels had dropped between Monday morning and Monday afternoon? If that was truly the case it would not make any sense for you to still be getting positives (especially darker ones). I agree with the poster who suggested they may have messed up your lab work. That just doesn't make ANY sense to me but I can see why it would be causing you stress!!

Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 06/18/11
Posts: 1425

"Mom2AandB" wrote:

If I understand your first post correctly your doctor thinks you are having a chemical pregnancy because your hcg would have had to have been higher Monday morning for the FRER to show positive. So he made the assumption that your levels had dropped between Monday morning and Monday afternoon? If that was truly the case it would not make any sense for you to still be getting positives (especially darker ones). I agree with the poster who suggested they may have messed up your lab work. That just doesn't make ANY sense to me but I can see why it would be causing you stress!!

This! Exactly. Heading to Dr Friday am. Will have results Friday night. I appreciate everyone being so patient looking at 12 million pics. Lol.

mandynz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/29/12
Posts: 755

Are you going to post a pic of tomorrow's FMU test? Smile

mrs.doolittle's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 7 months ago
Joined: 02/18/08
Posts: 1335

I have heard of FRER (and other hpts) picking up much lower levels than what they claim to detect. I tend to believe they just took blood early in the game. I don't see why they even said anything like that to you because they must realize that would stress someone out! Good luck tomorrow!

kristycoulter1's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 3 months ago
Joined: 05/20/08
Posts: 625

"mandynz" wrote:

Are you going to post a pic of tomorrow's FMU test? Smile

Pretty please?

Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 06/18/11
Posts: 1425

Here is this mornings FMU. AF is due today (STAY AWAY WITCHIE POO)

This was yesterday's

Here are some progression ones.... they are dry so please excuse pee color

I didn't even use a FRER this am. I will tomorrow right before I go for blood draw though.

I think they are getting darker.

Offline
Last seen: 3 years 4 months ago
Joined: 04/30/09
Posts: 2257

I agree they definatly look darker. The progression is great too. SO happy for you!!

kristycoulter1's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 3 months ago
Joined: 05/20/08
Posts: 625

Yahoo

I think those look great and hope your bloodwork tomorrow confirms!!!!

mandynz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/29/12
Posts: 755

Yay! That's soooo darker Biggrin yay!! Yahoo

Lily2006's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 05/16/11
Posts: 896

Yay! Kim those look way darker! So happy for you and can't wait to hear the results of your next blood draw.

belindab's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 4 months ago
Joined: 06/15/02
Posts: 1033

Those are definitely getting darker! I really think the blood test just caught it super early. Either that or they messed up because you levels are definitely going up for the lines to be darker. Hope you get great news tomorrow!

Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 06/18/11
Posts: 1425

Thanks ladies. It's 2:45 am and I can't sleep. I am so anxious my stomach is in knots. Today's temp will be a throw away as I can't sleep at all .....

I still haven't told DH. His package didn't make it in time so I was sad. I did print out a picture of the onsie I bought and an adorable card telling him that our sweet arrival will be here in December. I am now planning on giving it to him when I get off the plane if the dr has called and left good news.

I appreciate all your thoughts and prayers ladies!!! Blood test at 7 am. Will try to post a FRER FMU before going.

mandynz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/29/12
Posts: 755

You poor thing! Get some sleep! I can't wait to hear about your great results and also how DH reacts to his sweet surprise!!

mrs.doolittle's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 7 months ago
Joined: 02/18/08
Posts: 1335

Kim, you should be sleeping, but I think you're on here instead. Your progression looks great and I'm convinced the blood test just caught an early pg. A lot of the hpts seem to be more sensitive than the published values. Can't wait to hear your good news later today!