Bloodwork... (comparison pics now here)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Bloodwork... (comparison pics now here)

  1. #1
    Prolific Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    1,425

    Default Bloodwork... (comparison pics now here)

    Bloodwork from Monday afternoon (12 dpo) came back with an hcg level of 8. My Dr seems to think it is a chemical pg. because I got a positive frer and he doesn't believe that a frer from that morning would pick up an 8. I am praying he is wrong and would appreciate sticky thoughts.

    I go back on Friday morning at 7 for another set of labs and he has promised he will call me that afternoon and let me know the results... which means that as soon as our plane lands, the results will be in my voicemail.

    In the meantime, I bought more FRERs and going to POAS each morning until then. I POAS tonight after a 2 hour hold and my line was darker than this morning so really thinking I just caught it early. My chart looks like I had an implantation dip at 9dpo.
    Last edited by DreamingBig; 03-28-2012 at 09:21 AM.

    Mommy to 3 DS - 6, 8, and 10
    11/11, 04/12




  2. #2
    Prolific Poster Astolate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    On my lab results it says that expected HCG 4 wks post LMP is 3-426, if you're still really early a HCG level of 8 would seem normal. I thought most FRERs detect a level of 12? I know that when I had a level of 74 my lines on FRERs and $ store tests were still super light. I hope your numbers climb the way they should and you have a HH9M!
    Angela:27 + DH Michael:30 (9/2/06) = DS Logan: 5 & expecting DS#2 Winter 2012!

  3. #3
    Super Poster mandynz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    772

    Default

    It is still really early and the FRER was really light(in this case that is a good sign i think)!

    I am so sorry you have this to stress about I know how stressful it is to get low results I really hope they are wrong!

    I am praying and praying and praying for you Kim!!! <3 <3 <3
    ~Mandy~



  4. #4
    Prolific Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Yonkers, NY
    Posts
    1,686

    Default

    I hope you levels rise Kim!! T&P are with you !!!
    Tasha

    TTC #1 since 2/11
    Married to DH Chris since May 23,2011
    April 16 2012- IUI BFP!!!
    Dec 8th 2012 Carter Michael is born 4:53 am at 5lbs 5 oz
    Lilypie Premature Baby tickers

  5. #5
    Super Poster mandynz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Okay, I am now completely convinced that they stuffed up your results!
    Looking at your tests on FB there is no way your HCG could be 8 considering my tests were lighter than that when i got a result of 22!! Post progression pics maybe? If your HCG was only 8 then your pregnancy tests would be getting lighter NOT darker!!

    I showed my mum (I'm hanging out at hers) and she agrees....there is plenty opportunity for human error in lab work.
    Last edited by mandynz; 03-28-2012 at 01:00 AM.
    ~Mandy~



  6. #6
    Super Poster mandynz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    772

    Default

    woops double post!
    ~Mandy~



  7. #7
    Super Poster -kate-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    463

    Default

    Well said Mandy!! You are progressing into a darker range. Whats the sensitivity on the wondfos? Cause you are coming along nicely with those. In any case, all my thoughts and prayers friend!
    -Kate

    IVF with ICSI #1
    Egg Retrieval- 01/15, 41 eggs. Cycle Cancelled- Severe OHSS.
    6 embryos frozen.

    FET #1
    March 5- 1 did not survive thaw, 2 transferred- BFN

    FET #2- June/July
    3 embryos left.

    Follow My Story HERE!
    www.willwork4baby.wordpress.com

  8. #8
    Prolific Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    1,425

    Default

    I went lurking on twoweekwait.com last night. I found a person who had an HCG level of 7 with a FRER pic. It was just a touch lighter then my first one.

    Sorry if pics are huge...

    Well here is the FRER from Monday... You had to hold this one near the light to even see. Going by Dr calculations, I would have been 3w3d, or 3w4d here



    Here is the FRER from this am... this is pink IRL but was having hard time capturing it. This one I can see holding it as far away as my arm reaches. AF is due tomorrow....
    Last edited by DreamingBig; 03-28-2012 at 09:19 AM.

    Mommy to 3 DS - 6, 8, and 10
    11/11, 04/12




  9. #9
    Mega Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4,140

    Default

    I can so see both lines but the second is very clear!!! I so hope your Dr. is wrong. Sending buckets of sticky vibes your way!
    Mia
    Lilypie Third Birthday tickers


  10. #10
    Mega Poster JKfmAustin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Co-Host of PGAL
    Posts
    3,017

    Default

    Kim, I can definitely see both lines. The test from this morning is a lot darker! Remember that AF isn't even due yet! I'm sending lots of positive vibes your way!!!
    Jina (29 )
    DH (31)


    My IVF miracle! Very cautiously expecting #1. Please stick! No more losses, please!


    It's a BOY!!! Due 2/6/13

    MC 8/24/10 @ 12w
    MC 1/31/11 @ 11w6d
    MC 8/18/11 @ 8w1d - ID Twins!

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
v -->

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | Terms & Conditions