? About glucose test numbers

12 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 8 months ago
Joined: 06/26/11
Posts: 331
? About glucose test numbers

Anybody know anything about glucose test results? I got my numbers from both my 1 hr and 3 hr tests.

1 hr was 150
3 hr levels were 111 fasting
197 1 hr
Normal 2 hr
Normal 3 hr

I know my levels are high and my dr has already diagnosed GD, but is being 10 points above the targeted range considered drastically high? With these results, shouldi pretty easily be able to manage my numbers with diet modifications? I guess I'm just trying to get a gauge on how severe my case is for GD. Any thoughts or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Jbaum2's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 2 months ago
Joined: 04/19/11
Posts: 257

Did you eat before your tests?

Offline
Last seen: 4 years 8 months ago
Joined: 06/26/11
Posts: 331

I did eat before the 1 hr test...dr said I didn't need to fast for that one. For the 3 hr, I had to fast overnight and during the test.

lmh101979's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 3 months ago
Joined: 07/05/09
Posts: 966

I have no idea what the numbers mean. I would think that because you only just failed you should be ok to manage with just diet. When is your meeting about it?

Offline
Last seen: 4 years 8 months ago
Joined: 06/26/11
Posts: 331

My meeting is tomorrow afternoon. It's a group class, so I'm not sure what to expect as far as them addressing my individual results. Ugh, can you tell I've been obsessing about all of this? Lol

motorjunkie89's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 1 week ago
Joined: 06/03/10
Posts: 143

Those numbers are not really horrible. With the proper diet and care you shouldn't have many problems at all. If I had to go by just the info you gave us I would say that you actually do not have it severe at all. Still a good idea to do the diet modifications tho even though 10 points off is not far. On a good day I am very lucky if my sugar is even close to on point. They usually want mine to be between 80-100 upon waking and between 100-130 after dinner and before I go to bed (which normally leaves me enough leway for a snack) however I never seem to be right in the target zones. If your two and three hours were normal it means that your body is just taking a little longer to get threw the sugars, but that it eventually does get on track.

JuneorJulyBaby?'s picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 10 months ago
Joined: 10/20/08
Posts: 2479

:lurk:

I have GD and was shocked as I didn't have it with my first. My numbers were:

1 hr: 196
3 hr test fasting: 91
1hr: 196
2hr: 202
3hr: 164

I am managing my GD with diet alone and not having any issues. Mornings are my worst which explains why I had such high numbers on my test. The endocrinologist told me the biggest indication is your A1c level and mine was 5.1 which is low (they like below 7.2). I'm sure since your post was a earlier this week your mind is more at ease but if you have any questions feel free to PM me! The only thing I have trouble with now is my fasting and honestly it is just finding the right food to eat the night before to keep fasting numbers where they are supposed to be. For me I have to eat a decent amount of carbs before bed.

Offline
Last seen: 4 years 8 months ago
Joined: 06/26/11
Posts: 331

Thank you Angela! I just sent you a PM.

Offline
Last seen: 4 years 7 months ago
Joined: 06/01/09
Posts: 85

(Lurker)

For me, almonds cut my sugar very well. I can eat a candy bar with lasagna for lunch and as long as I eat a handful of almonds my levels will be less than 120 for the 2 hour test after lunch.

I also eat 10-12 almonds as a snack right before bed and it keeps my fasting levels down. Try to aim for eating within the last 10 hours from your previous test (so bedtime snacks are usually a must!).

You will find the food that works for you through trial and error. And it's all not black and white. I still ate pancakes yesterday that shot my sugar to 188 Wink just don't do it alot.

Depriving yourself is the fastest way to falling off the path.

amyrenee's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 07/11/11
Posts: 168

Ugh. Doctors office called today and I failed my 1 hour glucose test. Came back at 141 and their cutoff for normal is 135. Need to go in for the 3 hour next week Sad

jenboucher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 2 months ago
Joined: 08/12/08
Posts: 72

I'm just waiting for my dr office to call ... I'm sure I'm high. I took the blasted test a week ago!!

Jbaum2's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 2 months ago
Joined: 04/19/11
Posts: 257

I think that the USA and canada test different. Here if you have a level of 7 or more you are considered to have GD. Which is funny because the saying goes "4-8 is great" when you test your blood sugar. Mine came back at 3.5 which shows that I am hypoglycemic (which we knew that going in) BUT it has giving me a pass to eat whenever I want Smile