2nd m/c
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 2nd m/c

  1. #1
    Super Poster msichana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    455

    Default 2nd m/c

    i just found out today that i lost our baby. a u/s done last monday showed the baby was only measuring at 6 weeks, should have been 10.5. i am supposed to be 11.5 weeks now. i just found out today. surprised that no one was in a hurry to follow up with me- my appt wasnt scheduled until march 4, but i changed it to today because the u/s tech wouldnt tell me anything and i was scared. my baby died 5 weeks ago. i havent had any bleeding or cramping, it seems that my body has no idea what is going on, which is the same thing that happened last time i miscarried. last time was at 6 weeks too. im lost. my belly has been growing, so have my boobs, i just dont get it. i have to go in for another u/s, and then likely for a d&c because the placenta is at 12 weeks i think even though the baby is only at 6. im scared of that. but last time they tried induction with cytotec and it didnt work at all, my body didnt respond to it. we wanted this baby so badly, we had waiting so long, and then had the first m/c, and then waited again, and then tried for 5 months before conceiving, and now lost. i am feeling like i might never be able to carry a baby past 6 weeks, and i know that its probably not true, but this is so hard. we had told everyone just this past weekend, and everyone was so so happy for us, and we were on top of the world, feeling like a family at last.

  2. #2
    Prolific Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,234

    Default

    Im am so very sorry that you are going through this - especially for the second time. I cannot imagine how hard this is for you to have faced twice. I too had a missed m/c and it is so traumatic and upsetting. Its a huge blow to think everything is going well and then have u/s and be told. I understand how very difficult it is to come to terms with. I will be thinking of you, and please feel free to pm me if you want to talk. I hope you find lots of support and comfort here - I know that I did (((hugs to you )))

  3. #3
    Posting Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Moderator of the pregnancy and infant loss support board
    Posts
    6,536

    Default

    I am so very sorry for your loss

    Have you had any testing done? I know considering to have testing done on the baby can be a very hard decision to make...You may want to speak with your doc about it...consider it...If so, hopefully...some answers will be found.

    Also, have you and your dh had any testing?? I think I remember reading that there is a new law that states testing can now be done (no more waiting for 3 losses) on any baby that passes 10 weeks and after...Maybe the same goes for any testing that would need to be done on you and your dh as well?

    Hang in there....I am hoping an answer will be found...But if not, maybe your doc could consider some precautionary measures?? Progesterone gel supp. at 3dpo (start at 200 then go to 400-800 as soon as a bfp is achieved) ...baby aspirin..and some extra folic acid. These drugs can not hurt you...baby...They can only help.

    Please keep us posted on how you are handling things...Know that we are all here for you...

    Marie

  4. #4
    Posting Addict vbear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    central Virginia
    Posts
    6,726

    Default

    I am so sorry for your losses.I know how hard it is when you think you finally did it again only to realize you have yet another angel {{{{{hugs}}}}

  5. #5
    mskoala
    Guest

    Default

    I'm very sorry for your loss

  6. #6
    Mega Poster Michelleey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    3,794

    Default

    i'm very sorry hun, i too had a missed miscarriage. I know how hard it is when you have no idea anything is even wrong. You will definitely be in my thoughts and prayers.

  7. #7
    Supporter StephanieJune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    196

    Default

    I am sorry for your loss. You are in my thoughts and prayers. :hugs:

  8. #8
    Supporter StephanieJune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    196

    Default

    I am sorry for your loss. You are in my thoughts and prayers.




  9. #9
    Posting Addict rubber_da_glove's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    12,531

    Default

    I'm so sorry for your loss. I too had a missed m/c at 10.5 weeks and my baby was measuring 6 weeks. I know it feels like it will never get better, nut time is a healer. I hope you feel better soon

    :bugarmhug:

  10. #10
    Super Poster msichana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    455

    Default

    thanks ladies for all th hugs and support.

    Quote Originally Posted by mom@41 View Post
    Have you had any testing done? Also, have you and your dh had any testing?? Progesterone gel supp. at 3dpo (start at 200 then go to 400-800 as soon as a bfp is achieved) ...baby aspirin..and some extra folic acid. These drugs can not hurt you...baby...They can only help.
    Marie
    i havent had any testing done so far. i figured that my first m/c was just a fluke, a chromosomal problem, i was just one of the unlucky 10-25%, you know? i didnt think i would have any problems after that. now that i have lost another, i think i would like to have some testing done to see if we can find out any answers. i am a really detailed charter- my cycles are perfectly regular, 25 days long, o at cd 11 and an lp of 14 days, so at least i know that all is well as far as my cycles go. we're both young (25 and 26) and really healthy, so i just dont get it. i am defnitely going to ask for some answers, and though it is a hard decision to make, i think i want to get some tests run on the "tissue" (our baby). ugh, its hard. i had another ultrasound today to confirm things and they took a closer look at my ovaries to rule out pcos. i'll ask my doc about the progesterone supplements and aspirin (i read something about baby aspirin but i cant remember what- something about the blood supply getting blocked, and the aspirin helps to thin your blood to prevent this? my dad is on aspirin because of heart/bp issues, i wonder about that- it is definitely something to mention to my doctor). im already taking megadoses of folic acid (have been for 2 years) because my sister died of spina bifida and the disorder runs in marcus' family too. i know im just searching fo answers here, but i have always heard that when pregnant, your body supresses its own immune system somewhat so that it doesnt attack the baby. most of my pregnant friends have had more colds/bugs while pregnant than before. i get colds in the winter normally, but since becomming pregnant, i havent picked up a single bug anywhere, and that seems out of season/character for me, so now that has me worried about immunosuppression issues. i think i need to stop reading about every possible cause of recurrent miscarriages. i just have to talk to my doctor to see what we can rule out, and then when im ready, try again, and hope for the best. im doing a bit better today, though i know ill still have breakdowns about this sometimes. its so hard, and i dont know how women get through this. i know i will, i just wish this didnt have to happen to anyone.
    Last edited by msichana; 02-27-2008 at 03:30 PM. Reason: forgot to remove siggy

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
v -->

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | Terms & Conditions