Need some advice...(TMI)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Need some advice...(TMI)

  1. #1
    Posting Addict Holly_Anne618's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    13,277

    Question Need some advice...(TMI)

    I'm so confused...I started bleeding today and it's been 15 days since I stopped bleeding from the S&C. I'm only 25 days out from surgery, but when I had the second operation my HCG was at 10. I think that's fairly low, right? I'm not sure if the bleeding is from the m/c, my period, or even possibly from DTD. Last night was the first time in several months that we've DTD. I started lbeeding when I took a shower this morning and had a fairly decent flow throughout the afternoon. (TMI) I used a tampon and when I took it out 5 hours later it was pretty full. I don't want to get my hopes up. Anyway, I went a few hours with really nothing...just a little spotting and just now when I went to the bathroom I started bleeding again. Ugh!! What do you ladies think is the culprit of the blood: m/c, AF, or DTD?

  2. #2
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Yes, a hCG of 10 is pretty low, that's probably left over from your m/c, especially since they had to go back in to remove the rest of the placenta, which is what makes the hCG. It should clear your system pretty soon.
    The bleeding could be from your AF. Were you sitting still alot this afternoon before you started bleeding again? If you were still for a while, then get up (like in the morning from bed), the flow will often get heavier for a while.
    If it's still acting weird and you're worried about call your obgyn.

  3. #3
    missy8632
    Guest

    Default

    I'm guessing it is AF. See what happens as the day goes on.

    Go flow, go flow, go flow!!!!!

  4. #4
    Site Moderator girlisrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10,655

    Default



    Oh girl! Here's hoping its AF! You have been through enough!

  5. #5
    Posting Addict Holly_Anne618's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    13,277

    Default

    The nurse called back and said it's more than likely my period

  6. #6
    Site Moderator girlisrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10,655

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Holly_Anne618 View Post
    The nurse called back and said it's more than likely my period
    WOOT WOOT!! I know someone whos gonna be AWFUL BUSY in about two weeks *wink*

    So happy for ya!

  7. #7
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Isn't it kinda weird to be thrilled to have an AF? But yay! Here's to bodies getting back to normal!

  8. #8
    rh1430
    Guest

    Default

    It sounds like AF to me. After a D/C especially if your number was a 10 your period comes back pretty quickly. Remember anything under a 5 is negative.

    Congrats on getting your period.
    Thats sounds weird.

  9. #9
    Posting Addict Holly_Anne618's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    13,277

    Default

    Thank you girls I'm just happy that after 11 weeks, we can start trying again. I'm still scared, but excited at the same time!

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
v -->

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | Terms & Conditions