getting scared

10 posts / 0 new
Last post
sandy1007's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 09/30/11
Posts: 844
getting scared

So I am preg again. I went in on Wed (6wks 1day) they did the normal exam and drew blood. She said my uterus was enlarged and that was good. She also asked if I was sure of my lmp which I told her yes. Well I got a call yesterday with my hcg and progesterone results. My progesterone is 28 which is the highest we have ever seen it so I was real happy about it. Then she gave me my hcg results 70718 it is 20000 higher than the highest"normal" range for 6 weeks. At first I was thrilled cause she also mentioned that it has never been that high during any of my other pregnancies when they tested. Now I'm worried about a molar preg...why can't I just relax and let things be or at least get excited?

Offline
Last seen: 2 years 1 month ago
Joined: 10/02/11
Posts: 1937

Are you bleeding? Or have a super chunky discharge? (If that's TMI it's cool). Although that's 20000 above the range for 6 weeks, if you go on and look at 7 weeks it sky rockets to 229,000. So, you may have ovulated early and been just a few days off on your calculations. Or you could have TWINS!! HCG is so quirky and variable, please don't stress about it!!

Good luck on your pregnancy, I hope everything is great!!
When do you get another blood test or u/s?

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 12/07/10
Posts: 2421

First, congratulations on your pregnancy!! I know how scary being pregnant after a loss can be. Please know that we are all here for you. ((HUGS))

As for your HCG, your numbers look great to me! At 6.5 weeks, my HCG was 74,556 and my progesterone was 140. As you can see from my sig, I am 27 weeks pregnant with a healthy singleton. Biggrin

I agree with Jessica, every pregnancy is different so there are a lot of variables when it comes to hcg and progesterone. Please try not to stress about it, though, I know it's difficult not to!

sandy1007's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 09/30/11
Posts: 844

No blood or weird discharge everything is normal compared to the previous pregnancies with the exception of being more exhausted and actually having to deal with morning sickness this time around.

sandy1007's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 09/30/11
Posts: 844

I go back on the 20th for an ultrasound.

Offline
Last seen: 2 years 1 month ago
Joined: 10/02/11
Posts: 1937

I'm sure you're fine! Everyone on this board is super supportive, believe me - I've run to them many times. I still do! We all know how it is to get that positive and instead of jumping for joy.. going... oh $hit, I'm pregnant? And then the worrying starts. If you check out the chat thread (which is a lot of reading now LOL) you'll see we've all had freak out moments, but as far as I know - we are all fine. Please don't stress about your HCG level... it's HIGH and that's a GOOD thing!

Offline
Last seen: 2 years 1 month ago
Joined: 10/02/11
Posts: 1937

And if you don't mind me asking, do you have any other kids? Were your losses early? If it's too painful to talk about, that's COMPLETELY fine.

Alissa_Sal's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 7 months ago
Joined: 06/29/06
Posts: 6427

Hi Sandy and welcome! Congrats on your pregnancy!!!! Yahoo I was so happy to read that you are expecting again.

I agree with everyone else, it is totally normal to be scared and nervous after a loss. I'm almost 20 weeks and I still worry about it sometimes. I think unfortunately that after you go through a loss, you can never just take it for granted that everything is fine again, and pregnancy involves huge stretches of time where you are just waiting and don't know for sure what is happening inside of you. That's why this board exists, so that all of us that have been there (and are there now) can support each other through it. I hope you'll become a regular here.

As for your HCG levels, I agree with the other gals - there is so much variability between women that I don't think you should worry about it too much (easier said than done, I know!)

Can I add you to our EDD list? If so, what is your EDD?

sandy1007's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 09/30/11
Posts: 844

I have a 5yr old DD and a 6 month old DS. I've had 3 miscarriages. One was a blighted ovum @ 7wks, then a loss at 8 wks, and the last was a loss @ 6 wks. I have one of the MTHFR abnormalities along with progesterone issues. My due date from my lmp is July 2nd. If everything goes great I will have him or her in June as I require csections.

Clarkton's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 7 months ago
Joined: 01/07/08
Posts: 1972

Hi Sandy! Glad you found us over here. Your numbers sound great. I really wouldn't worry even just a day or 2 ahead of what you thought can be a big swing not to mention the range varies hugely at that gestation anyway and I've seen different possible ranges depending on where you get the info. Do you have an u/s scheduled already?