i have a diagnosis - finally! (MC Ment)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: i have a diagnosis - finally! (MC Ment)

  1. #1
    Supporter kadibug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    the desert
    Posts
    247

    Default i have a diagnosis - finally! (MC Ment)

    i had to take a break from on-line forums, so i've been gone for a while.

    since my last loss was a tri18, the RE ran a test for my AMH (anti mullarian hormone) and discovered that it is low - 1.22. this means i have low ovarian reserve. my FSH tested fine on day 3 b/c my ovaries the right amount of FSH to ovulate but for some reason, i have less eggs. woman with less eggs have a higher chance of tri18, tri13, and m/c's. the doc said i am 32 but my fertility is more like someone in their late 30's.

    this was crushing as having AMH at 1.22 means less success with IUI and IVF. dh and i are planning three more IUI's this spring and IVF this summer even though we were told that i might not produce enough quality eggs to have any left for FET ... pretty stressful to think that i have one shot at IVF.

    we also found out that dh has low testosterone. he was on a lot of steroids for years in his early 20's due to ulcertive colitis and having a colonectomy done (spelling?!). he is going on meds.

    i never though a diagnosis would come for us, but it did. i am so devastated that it's low ovarian reserve, but i am relieved to know why i can't stay pg and had a baby with defects.

    i am still heartbroken about my tri18 but i have made great steps in accepting its passing. sometimes i think of its last u/s and get emotional, but i've accepted that it's gone and will never come back. that was so hard.

    take care and good luck to everyone!
    Me - 33 AMH 1.22, DOR, Polyspermy
    DH - 30 Low Testosterone
    WOOF - Annabell, 7 & Eleanor, 8
    TTC #1, 7/2009
    2 M/C's 2010
    1 M/C 2011, tri18
    2 IUI's 2011 BFN
    IVF - 4/2012
    BFP - 10dpt
    u/s 5/7 - HB128, one bean!
    u/s 5/17 - HB150, 7 mm bleeding (eek!)
    u/s 5/24 - HB162
    u/s 5/31 - HB180, NT .8
    u/s 6/7 - HB161, NT 1.15
    us/ 6/12 - HB143
    Lilypie Maternity tickers

  2. #2
    Posting Addict dreamchaser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    5,637

    Default

    I am so very sorry to hear of your losses. *Hugs* I wish you and your husband all the best in the new year!

  3. #3
    Prolific Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Yonkers, NY
    Posts
    1,686

    Default

    Sorry to hear about your diagnosis.. Are you and DH going to consider the FET?
    Tasha

    TTC #1 since 2/11
    Married to DH Chris since May 23,2011
    April 16 2012- IUI BFP!!!
    Dec 8th 2012 Carter Michael is born 4:53 am at 5lbs 5 oz
    Lilypie Premature Baby tickers

  4. #4
    Mega Poster mrs.doolittle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,657

    Default

    I haven't been on this board in years, but saw your post and thought I would stop by. I am so sorry about your recurrent losses and hope that you have a healthy, successful pregnancy soon. I received the same diagnosis when I was about the same age you are now. It is devastating news, but don't lose hope. There's a book that I recommend titled, "Inconceivable." I'm at work and can't recall the author's full name...Indichova is her last name though. I've read it multiple times.

    PG MENT
    It took us three years to get pregnant with our DS (he's 17 months now). We went through femara/IUI cycles, 2 failed IVF cycles (only produced 1 embryo first cycle and 2 the second cycle...none divided past 4 cells), and injectable/IUI cycles. We were almost ready to move on to donor eggs when we had success with an injectable/IUI cycle that we only tried because we had a bunch of leftover Follistim.

  5. #5
    Mega Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    4,907

    Default

    So sorry about your losses! I agree that you shouldn't loose hope (although it's easier said than done). I hope with a diagnosis you can finally go down the right path and have a healthy baby soon!!
    *Marisol*
    DD Emily 2/10/05
    TTC since Dec. 2009

    *IVF #1: Failed early MC*
    *IVF #2: Baby Cecilia born at 22 weeks.
    *IVF #3: POSITIVE!!! VERY Cautiously expecting!
    baby development



  6. #6
    Super Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    510

    Default

    Hi there. Please don't lose hope. It sounds like you have a good plan in place (IUI's, then IVF).

    I am sorry that your numbers indicate low ovarian reserve, but I want to tell you my experience. I recently had my AMH # taken, and it came up .89. My new RE told me this borderline low for my age (36). His exact words were, "if you want to be aggressive, now is the time", and in a year, I wouldn't respond to the drugs as well. He did not tell me my chances now were terrible at all (30%) for IVF. My chances of natural conception/IUI were terrible, but that was because of my tubal problems.

    Also, about a year ago, I had my AMH taken, it was 1.0 and that RE never mentioned it at all! I was told all my labs were normal, and the only reason I know it was 1.0 is because I saw it when I had my records to bring to my new doctor. My FSH numbers have always been fine, and several ultrasounds I had at the beginning of my cycle within the last year showed normal number of follicles. One nurse even told me I had "young ovaries" by the way it looked on US. To find out I had low AMH, and what that meant, was surprising. I am trying not to think about it too much, honestly.

    I guess my point is that my doctor is optimistic that right now, I would respond okay to drugs for IVF and have a decent chance at a baby, and my number is a lot lower than yours. So there must be differing opinions on what low really is. I guess I'll find out for sure when we start IVF.

    I hope that makes you feel a bit better. I really think you still have a decent chance. Good luck and keep us posted.
    ~Kara~

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers

  7. #7
    Community Host Lizbet22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    A beautiful and quiet village in Essex
    Posts
    7,706

    Default

    Huge hugs lovely.
    I am glad you finally had a diagnosis.
    I hope with this they can make a plan of action for you xxxx
    Moderator of
    TTC 2 Years +

    Lilypie First Birthday tickers




  8. #8
    Supporter kadibug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    the desert
    Posts
    247

    Default

    overthemoon - i too was told that my time to conceive was now or never. i have about 2 years left before i will be entirely infertile. like you, all my other tests came back fine! i have about 5 follies each time i do clomid. little did i know that my reserve was horrible. 1.22 is low for age 32. by 34, i was told, it will be too low for conception. that's depressing to hear!

    i was told that ivf would be about 50% chance for us, knowing that the longer we wait, the lower our odds are. gosh, that's so frustrating. if i had known this would happen, i wouldn't have waited so long to start trying, although i don't know how that would have worked out. i met my dh at 27, married at 29, started ttc at 30... what was i suppose to do? get knocked up? i have nothing against that idea, but an unmarried pregnant teacher doesn't go over well in utah - LOL

    what were you told about FET? i was told that there probably won't be enough "good" eggs to have enough for FET.

    Quote Originally Posted by overthemoon View Post
    Hi there. Please don't lose hope. It sounds like you have a good plan in place (IUI's, then IVF).

    I am sorry that your numbers indicate low ovarian reserve, but I want to tell you my experience. I recently had my AMH # taken, and it came up .89. My new RE told me this borderline low for my age (36). His exact words were, "if you want to be aggressive, now is the time", and in a year, I wouldn't respond to the drugs as well. He did not tell me my chances now were terrible at all (30%) for IVF. My chances of natural conception/IUI were terrible, but that was because of my tubal problems.

    Also, about a year ago, I had my AMH taken, it was 1.0 and that RE never mentioned it at all! I was told all my labs were normal, and the only reason I know it was 1.0 is because I saw it when I had my records to bring to my new doctor. My FSH numbers have always been fine, and several ultrasounds I had at the beginning of my cycle within the last year showed normal number of follicles. One nurse even told me I had "young ovaries" by the way it looked on US. To find out I had low AMH, and what that meant, was surprising. I am trying not to think about it too much, honestly.

    I guess my point is that my doctor is optimistic that right now, I would respond okay to drugs for IVF and have a decent chance at a baby, and my number is a lot lower than yours. So there must be differing opinions on what low really is. I guess I'll find out for sure when we start IVF.

    I hope that makes you feel a bit better. I really think you still have a decent chance. Good luck and keep us posted.
    Me - 33 AMH 1.22, DOR, Polyspermy
    DH - 30 Low Testosterone
    WOOF - Annabell, 7 & Eleanor, 8
    TTC #1, 7/2009
    2 M/C's 2010
    1 M/C 2011, tri18
    2 IUI's 2011 BFN
    IVF - 4/2012
    BFP - 10dpt
    u/s 5/7 - HB128, one bean!
    u/s 5/17 - HB150, 7 mm bleeding (eek!)
    u/s 5/24 - HB162
    u/s 5/31 - HB180, NT .8
    u/s 6/7 - HB161, NT 1.15
    us/ 6/12 - HB143
    Lilypie Maternity tickers

  9. #9
    Super Poster reneakelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    767

    Default

    Kadibug Im sorry you have to go through all this I see you're going to do IVF are you going to do the PGD, I think thats what it is. to make sure you babies are ok. I dont understand this whole low AMH thing. I do see other women with it doing micro or mini IVF, because they dont make enough eggs. Good luck and i hope you get your rainbow baby soon.

  10. #10
    Supporter kadibug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    the desert
    Posts
    247

    Default

    mrsdoolittle- thank you for being a ray of hope right now. i do want to know if you have had any m/c before your ds. also, did you have any with defects? the re mentioned that our odds with ivf would be similar - not many good embryos b/c there aren't many good eggs left. it really does seem very hopeless. dh is making plans for what we'll do when we have exhausted all options - iui and ivf.

    what was your re's plan for iui? i take clomid cd 3 -7 (make about 3-5 large follies) and then do a shot to induce ovulation two days before the insemination. i am wondering if i should be more aggressive.


    Quote Originally Posted by mrs.doolittle View Post
    I haven't been on this board in years, but saw your post and thought I would stop by. I am so sorry about your recurrent losses and hope that you have a healthy, successful pregnancy soon. I received the same diagnosis when I was about the same age you are now. It is devastating news, but don't lose hope. There's a book that I recommend titled, "Inconceivable." I'm at work and can't recall the author's full name...Indichova is her last name though. I've read it multiple times.

    PG MENT
    It took us three years to get pregnant with our DS (he's 17 months now). We went through femara/IUI cycles, 2 failed IVF cycles (only produced 1 embryo first cycle and 2 the second cycle...none divided past 4 cells), and injectable/IUI cycles. We were almost ready to move on to donor eggs when we had success with an injectable/IUI cycle that we only tried because we had a bunch of leftover Follistim.
    Me - 33 AMH 1.22, DOR, Polyspermy
    DH - 30 Low Testosterone
    WOOF - Annabell, 7 & Eleanor, 8
    TTC #1, 7/2009
    2 M/C's 2010
    1 M/C 2011, tri18
    2 IUI's 2011 BFN
    IVF - 4/2012
    BFP - 10dpt
    u/s 5/7 - HB128, one bean!
    u/s 5/17 - HB150, 7 mm bleeding (eek!)
    u/s 5/24 - HB162
    u/s 5/31 - HB180, NT .8
    u/s 6/7 - HB161, NT 1.15
    us/ 6/12 - HB143
    Lilypie Maternity tickers

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
v -->

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | Terms & Conditions